Programme

The Medieval Market offers a wide range of entertainment all around the market area: vendors with high quality handicrafts and medieval delicacies, skillful handicraftsmen, fierce knights, interesting lectures and guided tours in addition to musicians, actors, dancers and circus performers, who provide a memorable experience for the whole family!

On this page you will find information about the programme and venues.

The market venue

Markkina-alue

  1. Information Stall
  2. The Market Square
  3. The Work Exhibition Area
  4. The Activities Area for Children
  5. The Bath House
  6. Teini’s Beer House
  7. The Riverside
  8. The Hall of the Old Town Hall
  9. The Brinkkala Mansion
  10. First aid

THU. 28th JUNE ‒ FRI. 29th JUNE

The Market Square is open from 12:00 to 20:00

The Market Square

14.30 Declaration of Market Peace (Theatre)
15.00 Priest and Indulgence Priest Have a Contest of Sermons (Theatre)
15.30 Soup and Soap (Theatre)
16.00 The Girls, the Boys and the Cartwheels (Theatre)
16.30 Mystery Play and the Female Mystics (Theatre)
17.00 Reconciliation between the Priest and the Indulgence Priest (Theatre)
17.30 Saint George and the Dragon (Theatre)
18.00 Jester’s Act: a Terrible Dragon (Theatre)
18.30 The Carnival (Theatre)
19.00 Round Dance of the Youth (Theatre)
19.30 Last Blessing and a Closing Dance (Theatre and Dance)

The Activities Area for Children

12.00−20.00 Medieval Games
12.15 WarusSeppäin kilta: Medieval Swordplay
13.15 Princess School (For children)
14.15 Knight School (For children)
15.15 Medieval Music School (For children)
16.15 WarusSeppäin kilta: Medieval Swordplay
17.15 Jesters Performing (Circus)
18.15 Unikankare Medieval Society: Medieval Dance (Dance)
19.15 Unikankare Medieval Society: Medieval Dance (Dance)

The Bath House

12.15 Inkeri Pohjantytär (Music)
13.15 Jesters Performing (Circus)
14.15 Satu Lankinen (Music)
14.45 The Stone Sauna Awakens for a New Day (Theatre)
15.15 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
15.45 Underprivileged Washing Themselves (Theatre)
16.15 Jesters Performing (Circus)
16.45 Merchant Wives Settle on Market Niches (Theatre)
17.15 Räikkä (Music)
17.45 Important Men at the Stone Sauna (Theatre)
18.15 Pukinsarven Tröötöttäjät (Music)
18.45 Gathering of the Youth (Theatre)

Teini’s Beer House

13.00 Satu Lankinen (Music)
14.00 Pukinsarven Tröötöttäjät (Music)
15.00 Inkeri Pohjantytär (Music)
16.00 Satu Lankinen (Music)
17.00 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
18.00 Tuhkatarha (Music)
19.00 Räikkä (Music)

The Riverside

12.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
13.00 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
14.00 Tuhkatarha (Music)
15.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
16.00 Inkeri Pohjantytär (Music)
17.00 Pukinsarven Tröötöttäjät (Circus)
18.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
19.00 Tuhkatarha (Music)

The Hall of the Old Town Hall

Thursday
General Lectures by TUCEMEMS: Faith and Everyday Life in the Middle Ages (In Finnish)

12.00 PhD Marika Räsänen: Turku Celebrations in Year 1400
12.40 PhD Tom Linkinen: Medieval Theatre at the End of the Middle Ages and Now
13.20 PhD Sonja Hukantaival: Goat’s Skull and Cathedral – Medieval Folk Religion through the Eyes of an Archaeologist
14.00 Break
14.30 PhD Visa Immonen: Cape Koroinen in Year 1400
15.10 MA Jussi Kinnunen & PhD Janne Harjula: The Birch Bark Letter of Turku Cathedral Square
15.50 MA Anna-Stina Hägglund: Intercessions and Wishes about the Salvation of the Soul on the Donation Letters at the Naantali Monastery

Friday

13.00 Medieval Fashion Show
14.30 Medieval Fashion Show
17.00 Storyteller Anna-Maria Toivonen: The Maiden Who Rose from the Sea (In Finnish)

Brinkkala Mansion

Green Hall

13.30 Estonia Centre of Finland Proper: Viljandian Guests Teaching Dances! (For Children)
15.30 Estonia Centre of Finland Proper: Puppet Theatre for Children ‒ Tene Ruubel and the Three Little Pigs (Theater, For Children)
17.30 Estonia Centre of Finland Proper: Medieval Music School for Children: Songs, Games and Stories (Music, For Children

SAT. 30th JUNE ‒ SUN. 1st JULY

The Market Square is open from 12.00 to 18.00

The Market Square

12.30 Declaration of Market Peace (Theatre)
13.00 Priest and Indulgence Priest Have a Contest of Sermons (Theatre)
13.30 Soup and Soap (Theatre)
14.00 The Girls, the Boys and the Cartwheels (Theatre)
14.30 Mystery Play and the Female Mystics (Theatre)
15.00 Reconciliation between the Priest and the Indulgence Priest (Theatre)
15.30 Saint George and the Dragon (Theatre)
16.00 Jester’s Act: a Terrible Dragon (Theatre)
16.30 The Carnival (Theatre)
17.00 Round Dance of the Youth (Theatre)
17.30 Last Blessing and a Closing Dance (Theatre and Dance)

The Activities Area for Children

12.00−18.00 Medieval Games
12.15 Princess School (For children)
13.15 Knight School (For children)
14.15 Jesters Performing (For children and Circus)
15.15 WarusSeppäin kilta: Medieval Swordplay
16.15 WarusSeppäin kilta: Medieval Swordplay

The Bath House

12.15 Muskotti (Music)
12.45 The Stone Sauna Awakens for a New Day (Theatre)
13.15 Jesters Performing (Circus)
13.45 Underprivileged Washing Themselves (Theatre)
14.15 Räikkä (Music)
14.45 Merchant Wives Settle on Market Niches (Theatre)
15.15 Jesters Performing (Circus)
15.45 Important Men at the Stone Sauna (Theatre)
16.15 Mielikki and Terhikki (Music)
16.45 Gathering of the Youth (Theatre)
17.00 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)

Teini’s Beer House

12.30 Mielikki and Terhikki (Music)
13.00 Tuhkatarha (Music)
13.30 Vocal Group Raiku (Music)
14.00 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
14.30 Tuhkatarha (Music)
15.00 Muskotti (Music)
15.30 Unikankare Medieval Society: Medieval Dance (Dance)
16.00 Vocal Group Raiku (Music)
16.30 Räikkä (Music)
17.00 Satu Lankinen (Music)

The Riverside

12.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
12:30 Vocal Group Raiku (Music)
13.00 Räikkä (Music)
13:30 Satu Lankinen (Music)
14.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
14.30 Mielikki and Terhikki (Music)
15.00 Satu Lankinen (Music)
15.30 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
16.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
16.30 Tuhkatarha (Music)
17.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)

The Hall of the Old Town Hall

Saturday
Public Seminar: Novgorod and Turku 1318 (In Finnish)

14.00 Professor Jukka Korpela (University of Eastern Finland): Novgorod and Turku as Parts of Late Viking Age and Early Hanseatic Trade World
14.45 Leading Reseacher Aleksandr Saksa (Institute for the History of Material Culture, Russian Academy of Sciences): Commentary
15.00 Break
15.15 Professor Visa Immonen (University of Turku): Archaeological Perspective on the Visit of the Novgorodians
15.45 Leading Reseacher Aleksandr Saksa (Institute for the History of Material Culture, Russian Academy of Sciences): Karelian Jewelry in Medieval Novgorod. On Relationship between City’s Boyar Courts and Carelian Population Centers.
16.15 PhD Kari Uotila (Muuritutkimus): Early 14th Century in Archaeological Excavations at Turku’s Cathedral School
16.45 PhD Janne Harjula and MA Jussi Kinnunen (University of Turku): The Turku Birch Bark Letter

Sunday
General Lectures by Finnish Numismatic Society (In Finnish)

13.00 Terhi Kivistö: Medieval Money Finds at the Kuusisto Castle
14.00 Docent Tuukka Talvio: Treasure of Turku 1851
15.00 PhD Ivar Leimus: Mayor of Reval Jacob Richerdes and Hammered Coinage in Turku

Brinkkala Mansion

Green Hall

13.00–14.00 and 17.00–18.00
WarusSeppäin kilta: Armaments in medieval Finland. Guided exhibition.

The Magistrate Session Hall

17.00 Muskotti and Unikankare Medieval Society: Dance Concert (Music and Dance)

Evening Programme

TAFF X Medieval Market

At Bar Ö on Thursday starting at 20.00
Animated Film Screening by Turku Animated Film Festival.
Linnankatu 7, 20100 Turku
K-18. Free entry!

Mummin Kullat in the Middle Ages

At Bar Kuka on Friday starting at 21.00
Music by Mummin kullat.
Linnankatu 17, 20100 Turku
K-18. Free entry!

Medieval Jam Session

At the yard of restaurant Teini on Friday at starting 21.00
The Medieval Market bands jam and provide dance music for the dancers of
Unikankare Medieval Society.
K-18. Free entry!

TeiniFolk

Latter folk music at the yard of restaurant Teini on Saturday starting at 21.00
Music by Säkene, Antti Alanko, Mielikki and Terhikki.
K-18. Free entry!