Programme

The Medieval Market offers a wide range of entertainment all around the market area: vendors with high quality handicrafts and medieval delicacies, skillful handicraftsmen, fierce knights, interesting lectures and guided tours in addition to musicians, actors, dancers and circus performers, who provide a memorable experience for the whole family!

On this page you will find information about the programme and venues.

The market venue

  1. Information Stall
  2. The Market Square
  3. The Work Exhibition Area
  4. The Activities Area for Children
  5. The Stone Sauna
  6. Teini’s Beer House
  7. The Riverside
  8. The Hall of the Old Town Hall
  9. The Brinkkala Mansion
  10. First aid

Programme

Thursday 29.6. and Friday 30.6.

The Market Square is open from 12:00 to 20:00.

The Market Square

14.30 Declaration of Market Peace (Theatre)
15.00 Donation (Theatre)
15.30 Diviner Agnes (Theatre)
16.00 Leprosy (Theatre)
16.30 Jester Play (Theatre)
17.00 See You in Court! (Theatre)
17.30 Zealot (Theatre)
18.00 Bishop’s Visitation (Theatre)
18.30 Defense Arrangements (Theatre)
19.00 Asylum (Theatre)
19.30 The Closing Dance (Theatre and Dance)

The Activities Area for Children

12.00−20.00 Medieval Games
13.15 Princess School (For children)
14.15 Knight School (For children)
15.15 Medieval Music School (For children)
16.15 WarusSeppäin kilta: Medieval Swordplay
17.15 Unikankare Medieval Society: Medieval Dance (Dance)
18.15 Jesters Performing (Circus)
19.15 Unikankare Medieval Society: Medieval Dance (Dance)

The Stone Sauna

12.00 Pukinsarven Tröötöttäjät (Music)
13.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
13.45 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
14.15 Satu & Niiki (Music)
14.45 Tuhkatarha (Music)
15.15 Vocal Group Raiku (Music)
15.45 Matron of The Stone Sauna? (Theatre)
16.15 Jesters Performing (Circus)
16.45 Next to God (Theatre)
17.15 Räikkä (Music)
17.45 Second-hand Virgin (Theatre)
18.15 Tuhkatarha (Music)
18.45 Matron Gets Taken for a Ride (Theatre)

Teini’s Beer House

13.00 Tuhkatarha (Music)
14.00 Vocal Group Raiku (Music)
15.00 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
16.00 Pukinsarven Tröötöttäjät (Music)
17.00 Satu & Niiki (Music)
18.00 Comissatores Aboenses (Music)
19.00 Räikkä (Music)

The Riverside

12.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
13.00 Satu & Niiki (Music)
14.00 Pukinsarven Tröötöttäjät (Music)
15.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
16.00 Comissatores Aboenses (Music)
17.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
18.00 Vocal Group Raiku (Music)
19.00 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)

The Hall of the Old Town Hall

Thursday

General Lectures by TUCEMEMS: At Turning Point. How did the changes caused by reformation show in the lives of ordinary people? (In Finnish)

12.00 MA Tanja Toropainen: Written Word For People Too Even Before Now – Reformation as a spark for the literarification on culture
12.30 MA Heini Kirjavainen: What Remains – The crowns of saints and the crosier of Turku Cathedral
13.00 PhD Suvianna Seppälä: Ecclesiastical Taxation After the Reformation
13.30 Break
14.30 Professor Irmeli Helin: They Did Hymn in the Olden Days – reformation as a culmination for parish singing
15.00 PhD Panu Savolainen: The End of the Dominican Convent of Turku, The Fall to Oblivion and The Resurfacing
15.30 PhD Meri Heinonen: Change, Shift, Continuum – reformation in the every day life of the Finns
16.00 Recitations by Turun Lausuntakerho: ”Tästäs sielus herkut”. Poems by Mikael Agricola

The Lectures are organized by Turku Centre for Medieval and Early Modern Studies.

 

18.00 PhD Eva Ahl-Waris: Vad hände med Finlands medeltida kloster efter reformationen? (In Swedish)

 

Friday

General lectures by Glossa ry: Medieval Finland or Sweden’s Österland? Finland in the search of its medieval past 1917-2017 (In Finnish)

12.00 Opening of the Seminar: Glossa ry’s chairman PhD Reima Välimäki
12.15 Docent Marko Lamberg: Physically Far, Mentally Close or the Other Way Around?  ‒ The sea, the winter and the culture as separating and unifying factors between Finland and Sweden
13.00 PhD Eva Ahl-Waris: Synen på Nådendals kloster ‒ en bro mot väst och Finlands lärdoms vagga
13.45 Break
14.15 MA Maria Kallio: Medium of the Past ‒ Jalmari Jaakkola and the romantic nationalism
15.00 PhD Derek Fewster: When the Days of Yore Became the Present ‒ The phases of development of the Finnish national Middle Ages
15.45 MA Ilari Aalto: The Middle Ages of the Heroes of the Baltic Sea -series
16.30 MA Lauri Leinonen: Diplomatarium Fennicum ‒ Sources of Finnish Middle Ages in 2017

Brinkkala Mansion

Green Hall

13.00–14.00, 17.00–18.00 and 19.00–20.00
WarusSeppäin kilta: Armaments in medieval Finland. Guided exhibition.

Saturday 1.7. and Sunday 2.7.

The Market Square is open from 12.00 to 18.00

The Market Square

12.30 Declaration of Market Peace (Theatre)
13.00 Donation (Theatre)
13.30 Diviner Agnes (Theatre)
14.00 Leprosy (Theatre)
14.30 Jester Play (Theatre)
15.00 See You in Court! (Theatre)
15.30 Zealot (Theatre)
16.00 Bishop’s Visitation (Theatre)
16.30 Defense Arrangements (Theatre)
17.00 Asylum (Theatre)
17.30 The Closing Dance (Theatre and Dance)

The Activities Area for Children

12.00−18.00 Medieval Games
12.15 Princess School (For children)
13.15 Knight School (For children)
14.15 Jesters Performing (For children and Circus)
15.00 Storyteller Anna-Maria Toivonen (Music and For children)
16.15 WarusSeppäin kilta: Medieval Swordplay

The Stone Sauna

12.45 Krabat (Music)
13.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
13.45 Kivisaunan Matron? (Theatre)
14.00 Tuhkatarha (Music)
14.45 Next to God (Theatre)
15.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
15.45 Second-hand Virgin (Theatre)
16.00 Tuhkatarha (Music)
16.45 Matron Gets Taken for a Ride (Theatre)
17.00 Räikkä (Music)

Teini’s Beer House

12.30 Räikkä (Music)
13.00 Tuhkatarha (Music)
13.30 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
14.00 Krabat (Music)
14.30 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
15.00 Muskotti (Music)
15.30 Unikankare Medieval Society: Medieval Dance (Dance)
16.00 Storyteller Anna-Maria Toivonen (Music)
16.30 Comissatores Aboenses (Music)

The Riverside

12.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
13.00 Muskotti (Music)
14.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
14.30 Comissatores Aboenses (Music)
15.00 Krabat
15.30 Räikkä (Music)
16.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)
16.30 Härkätien Leikarit (Music)
17.00 Jesters Performing (Circus)

The Hall of the Old Town Hall

Saturday
13.00 Medieval Fashion Show
14.30 Medieval Fashion Show
16.00 Fashion Show of Musical Instruments (Music)

Sunday

General Lectures by Association Suomen Numismaattisen Yhdistys (In Finnish)

13.00 Petteri Järvi (Turku Museum Centre and Association Suomen Numismaattinen Yhdistys): Medieval money finds at the city excavations of Turku
14.00 Docent Tuukka Talvio (National Museum of Finland): The surviving treasures from the coin   collection of Royal Academy of Turku from before the year 1827
15.00 MA Eeva Jonsson (Turun yliopisto): Money offerings and the Cult of the Virgin Mary in the St. Olaf’s Church in Jomala, Åland Islands

Brinkkala Mansion

The Magistrate Session Hall
17.00 Muskotti and Unikankare Medieval Society: Dance Concert (Music and Dance)

Green Hall

13.00–14.00 and 17.00–18.00
WarusSeppäin kilta: Armaments in medieval Finland. Guided exhibition.

Evening Programme

New Middle Ages at Baari on Thursday at 22.00
Music by Pekko Käppi
K-18. Free entry!

New Middle Ages at Bar Kuka on Friday at 21.00
Music by Sister Capricorn
K-20. Free entry!

Medieval Jam Session at the yard of restaurant Teini on Friday at 21.00‒02.00
The Medieval Market bands jam and provide dance music for the dancers
Unikankare Medieval Society.
K-18. Free entry!

TeiniFolk
Latter folk music at the yard of restaurant Teini on Saturday at 21.00‒02.00
Music by Untamo Perttu ja Kakkorin Sahurit, Antti & Isotalo and Räikkä
K-18. Free entry!