Sunday, July 3rd 2022

The medieval market in 2022

Sunday 3.7.2022

from 12:00 to 18:00

 

The program will be completed, all changes to the schedules will be reserved.

 

 

The Old Great Market Square

(Vanha Suurtori)

12.30                 Market Play: Start of the Day

13.00                 Market Play: There is always work for a healer

13.30                 Market Play: The blast incoming!

14.00                 Market play: Play by playwrights

14.30                 Market Play: Melting Scents

15.00                 Market Play: The Routes of the King and Others

15.30                 Market Play: Women in Voice

16.00                 Market Play: Ode to the Water Barrel

16.30                 Market play: Roar at the market

17.00                 Market Play: An Encouragement for Good Behavior

17.30                 Market Play: End of the Day

 

Please note! The market play is in Finnish.

 

Children’s play yard

12.00-18.00              Medieval plays and games

12.15                         Storytelling: Lumous ja legenda

13.15                         Princess and Knight School

14.00                         Säilättäret (Porthan Park Side)

15.15                         Princess and Knight School

17.15                         Storytelling: Lumous ja legenda

 

 

Guild’s yard

(The inner yard of Brinkkala mansion)

12.30                      Market Play: Academic Pursuits

13.00                      Puppet show: Hemminki Maskulainen

14.30                      Market Play: Between Heaven and Earth

15.00                      Market Play: The Lost Bride

15.30                      Puppet show: Hemminki Maskulainen

16.00                      Market Play: Between Friends

16.30                      Market play: Sailor’s courtships

17.00                      Music performance: Härkätien leikarit

 

Please note! The market play is in Finnish.

 

Teini’s brewery

(The inner yard of Restaurant Teini)

12.15                Musical performance: Muskotti

13.00                Music performance: Härkätien leikarit

13.30                Music performance: Satu Lankinen

14.00                Military Exercises: Warusseppäin kilta

15.00                Musical performance: Räikkä

16.00                Musical performance: Muskotti

17.00                Music performance: Satu Lankinen

 

 

Aura Riverside

from 12.00 to 18.00        Storbåt AURA introduces itself

12.00                                 Military Exercises: Warusseppäin kilta

13.00                                 Music performance: Räikkä

14.30                                 Music performance: Satu Lankinen

15.30                                 Music performance: Härkätien leikarit

 

 

House of Art

12.00-18.00           Eye-tracking study of the Looking History project

Note! There is a pre-registration for the program.

14.00                       Storytelling (In Finnish): Lumous ja legenda

16.15                       Storytelling (In Finnish): Lumous ja legenda